post title

Winners - Bi-Monthly Competition - May/June 2024




Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: One Must Wash Eyes (Dir. Sepideh Yadegar)
Platinum Award: Angel's Tide (Dir. Zeph E Daniel)
Gold Award: My Friends (Dir. Nate Simon)

Best Short Film:

Diamond Awards:
Simon (Dir. Ed Willey)
Klara's Dance (Dir. Jan Fabris)

Platinum Awards:
Eye Open (Dir. Devin Holloway)
The Scalpel (Dir. Richard H Lyford)

Gold Award: Nostalmagia (Dir. Simon Sciacovelli)

Silver Award: FOLLOWED (Dir. Edwin Escobar)

Bronze Award: Calls (Dir. Brandon Keeton)

Best Documentary Feature:
Diamond Award: A Five & Dime Story (Dir. Sarah Kanafani & Tim Harrier)

Best Documentary Short:
Diamond Award: From Pen to Paper (Dir. Paul Sutton & Lori Sutton)
Platinum Award: Serve With PRIDE (Dir. Joy Mosley & Cedric Hill)
Gold Award: Inside forbidden walls - Who killed the Empress? (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Best Animation Short:
Diamond Award: Sydney and Socket (Dir. Jennifer McKnew)
Platinum Award: Miss You Mom (Dir. Steve Sugarman)

Best Experimental Short:
Diamond Award: The Highwayman (Dir. Derek Bensonhaver)

Best New Mexico Short:
Diamond Award: Twalette (Dir. James Liakos)
Platinum Award: Runaway (Dir. Manuel Rey Hunick)
Gold Award: An Andy Chapter (Dir. Kyle Crist)
Silver Award: Legendz (Anthony Aaron Parker)
Bronze Award: Our Flags, "New Glory" (Dir. Kim-Jimi/ llysa)

Best Feature Script:
Diamond Award: An Intuitive Touch (Geoffrey McCue & Allison Chaney)
Platinum Award: Christmas is a Mother... (Phillip McSween)
Gold Award: He’s the Worst (Liv Ramirez)
Silver Award: The Vagrant (FRANK MANCUSO & Christhopher J Adams)

Best Short Film Script:
Diamond Award: WOLF STREET (Dir. Frank Mancuso & Christopher J Adams)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: Boarding Schools (Dir. Noor-un-nisa Touchon)

Best Trailer:
Diamond Award: I Swiped the Wrong One (Dir. Don Swanson)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Nicholas Gyeney (The Activated Man)
Platinum Award: Zeph E Daniel (Angel's Tide)
Gold Award: Kyle Crist (An Andy Chapter)
Silver Award: James Liakos (Twalette)

Best Screenplay:
Diamond Award: Zeph E Daniel (Angel's Tide)
Platinum Award: Jan Fabris (Klara's Dance)
Gold Award: Kyle Crist (An Andy Chapter)

Best Actor:
Diamond Award: Jax Maloney (An Andy Chapter)

Best Actress:
Diamond Award: Patricia Bursiel (Angel's Tide)
Platinum Award: Adeline Ward (Twalette)
Gold Award: Zoë Pike (Bunny Hole)
Silver Award: Sugey Cruz (Calls)

Best Supporting Actress:
Diamond Award: Michelle Batista (Calls)

Best Editing:
Diamond Award: Sophia Thompson-Arispe (An Andy Chapter)
Platinum Award: James Liakos (Twalette)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: Joseph Simonson (Twalette)
Platinum Award: Manuel Rey Hunick (Runaway)
Gold Award: Leah Meacham (Bunny Hole)

Best Original Score:
Diamond Award: Cesar Beitia (The Activated Man)
Platinum Award: Zeph E Daniel (Angel's Tide)
Gold Award: Tyler Sovelove (An Andy Chapter)
Silver Award: Mary Vesper & James Liakos (Twalette)
Bronze Award: Ed Hartman (The Scalpel)

Best Visual FX:
Diamond Award: Manuel Rey Hunick (Runaway)
Platinum Award: Ed Hartman (The Scalpel)

Best Narrator:
Diamond Award: Zoë Pike (Bunny Hole)

Best Sound Design:
Diamond Award: Peter Mullen (The Activated Man)
Platinum Award: James Liakos (Twalette)

Best Ensemble Cast:
Diamond Award: The Cast of The Activated Man
Platinum Award: The Cast of Calls



January/February 2024 Winners
March/April 2024 Winners


2023 Winners
2022 Winners
2021 Winners
2020 Winners
2019 Winners
2018 Winners
2017 Winners