post title

Winners - Bi-Monthly Competition - November/December 2023




Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: In the Silence (Dir. Adam A Orton)
Platinum Award: It's Love, Bro (Dir. George Massimillo)
Gold Award: Thank You, Amelia Earhart (Dir. Al Mertens)
Silver Award: Wallie's Gals (Dir. Mary C. Ferrara)

Best Short Film:

Diamond Awards:
Earthrise (Dir. Shane Joseph Willis)
October Daisies (Dir. Adam Ragsdale)

Platinum Awards:
Red Blooded (Dir. Roman S. Koenig)
Janie (Dir. Jack Watkins)

Gold Awards:
Bunny Hole (Dir. Leah Meacham & Zoë Pike)
Pests (Dir. Sean Cruser)

Silver Awards: Squaring The Circle (Dir. Todd Fortenberry)

Bronze Award: Wrong direction (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Best Documentary Feature:
Diamond Award: One Second at a Time: Battling the Monster of Addiction (Dir. Tim Searfoss)
Platinum Award: Tiger Run: The Untold Story (Dir. Dee Brown & Omarosa Manigault Newman)

Best Documentary Short:
Diamond Award: The Other 90 Percent (Dir. Alexandra Guillossou)
Platinum Award: SAVA Cassava Doctor/Family Testimonials (Dir. Paul Efron)
Gold Award: The home I did not know - FuJian (Dir. Shihyun Wang)
Silver Award: 1300 year prefiction on 2024 Election (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Best Animation Short:
Diamond Award: out of control (Dir. bellopropello)

Best Experimental Short:
Diamond Award: Demi-Goddesses (Dir. Martin Gerigk)
Platinum Award: The Saidist (Dir. Kaiyue (Ethan) Guan)
Gold Award: First Refusal (Dir. courtney sanello)
Silver Award: Cassandra (Dir. Michael Jay Tucker)

Best New Mexico Short:
Diamond Award: The Legend of Cactus Canyon (Dir. Matthew Evans & Seriah Getty-Evans)

Best Feature Script:
Diamond Award: AT THE MERCY OF FAITH - Alternative Horror (Samuel Taylor)
Platinum Award: AT THE MERCY OF FAITH - Terror Version (Samuel Lee Taylor)

Best Short Film Script:
Diamond Award: Finding Harmony (Dakota Thomas)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: Getting Along (Dir. Scott Dobson & Michael Phillip Wojewoda)
Platinum Award: Island in the Sun/ Bob Gatewood (Dir. Moe Taylor)
Gold Award: NATIVE SUNZ - REDEMPTION ft. FRANK REED, STIXX JONES (Dir. ZAKKEE KASHIF HENDRICKS)
Silver Award: Night Ride from LA (Dir. Martin Gerigk)
Bronze Award: Joker (Dir. Konstantinos Pateronis)

Best Trailer:
Diamond Award: Wallie's Gals (Dir. Mary C. Ferrara)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Adam Ragsdale (October Daisies)
Platinum Award: Dee Brown & Omarosa Manigault Newman (Tiger Run: The Untold Story)
Gold Award: Roman S. Koenig (Red Blooded)

Best Screenplay:
Diamond Award: Roman S. Koenig (Red Blooded)

Best Actor:
Diamond Award: Sean Dillingham (Red Blooded)
Platinum Award: Cameron Mabie (Squaring The Circle)

Best Actress:
Diamond Award: Denice Riddle (Red Blooded)

Best Supporting Actor:
Diamond Award: Cayden Dillingham (Red Blooded)

Best Supporting Actress:
Diamond Award:
Laura Bohlin (Red Blooded)

Best Editing:
Diamond Award: Moe Taylor (Island in the Sun/ Bob Gatewood)
Platinum Award: Roman S. Koenig (Red Blooded)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: Tim Searfoss (One Second at a Time: Battling the Monster of Addiction)
Platinum Award: Garrett Glassell (Red Blooded)

Best Original Score:
Diamond Award: PD Dashman & Trevor Preston (Tiger Run: The Untold Story)
Platinum Award: Ewan Laker-Mansfield (Epicycle)
Gold Award: Rob Gironda (Red Blooded)

Best Visual FX:
Diamond Award: Moe Taylor (Island in the Sun/ Bob Gatewood)
Platinum Award: Zakkee Kashif & Edmund Allen Jones (NATIVE SUNZ - REDEMPTION ft. FRANK REED, STIXX JONES)
Best Narrator:
Diamond Award: Denice Riddle (Red Blooded)

Best Sound Design:
Diamond Award: Martin Gerigk (Demi-Goddesses)

Best Ensemble Cast:
Diamond Award: The Cast of Red Blooded
Platinum Award: The Cast of Wallie's Gals



January/February 2023 Winners
March/April 2023 Winners
May/June 2023 Winners
July/August 2023 Winners
September/October 2023 Winners

2022 Winners
2021 Winners
2020 Winners
2019 Winners
2018 Winners
2017 Winners